T:01432 263598
E:info@beckuk.com

Privacy Policy




This privacy policy sets out how Beck Group uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Beck Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Beck Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Beck is a trading name of Beck Products Ltd. Registered in England and Wales.  Company No. 9116717.  VAT no. 299 423 808

Our registered address is:  Gateway House, Holme Lacy Road, Rotherwas, Hereford, HR2 6EQ

DATA PROTECTION

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who are we?
Beck is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?
Beck complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our own accounts and records of all communications, including any sales orders for the following:
  1. Customers
  2. Prospective customers
  3. Suppliers
  • To inform individuals of news, products, events and services of Beck via the following methods:
  1. Email
  2. Telephone
  3. Mail
  4. Online
  • To operate the Proguard web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? (Article 6 of GDPR)
☒ Consent of the data subject. This is so that we can keep you informed about news, product, services and events. 

☒ Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. A copy of our terms and conditions are available on request.

☒ Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation of keeping records of sales for accounting purposes.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with employees (where applicable) and IT service providers who store data on secure servers. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Beck with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data ?
We keep non-customers personal data for a period of 2 years in case of any legal claims/complaints. We keep customers personal data for as long as necessary to comply with financial regulations.

Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Beck holds about you;
  • The right to request that Beck corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Beck to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further Processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Data Protection Officer; Chris Dupont at Gateway House, Holme Lacy Road, Hereford, HR2 6EQ

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages mroe quickly.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encryted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been recieved.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.

Get in touch with us Here.


®Beck Products Limited 2017.

You can contact us here: Beck Products Ltd. Gateway House, Holme Lacy Road, Rotherwas, Hereford. HR2 6EQ, UK

 

Back to Top